Friday, May 9, 2008

Not a darn thing to do with art but did ya know?

This was taken from a group email, I did not write it but though how much I relate to it and found it quite amusing. I don't know the person that wrote it, and the name of the person was not showing so if your out here let me know.

"I've been using aluminum foil for more years than I care to
remember. Great stuff, but sometimes it can be a pain. You know, like when
you are in the middle of doing something and you try to pull some foil out and
the roll comes out of the box. Then you have to put the roll back
in the box and start over. The darn roll always comes out at the wrong time.
Well, I would like to share this with you. Yesterday I went to
throw out an empty Reynolds foil box and for some reason I turned it and
looked at the end of the box. And written on the end it said, Press here to
lock end. Right there on the end of the box is a tab to lock the roll in
place. How long has this little locking tab been there? I then looked
at a generic brand of aluminum foil and it had one, too. I then looked
at a box of Saran wrap and it had one too! I cant count the number
of times the (expelitive) Saran warp roll has jumped out when I was trying to cover something up. Who ever looks at the end of your aluminum foil or plastic wrap box? What a fantastic idea. Now, if someone would just make plastic wrap that didn't stick to itself"?

I'm sharing this with my friends that did not know this and if ya did no fair laughing at me! I had to go check on this and it is quite true! Imagine me yanking all the rolls of crap out to check the ends, hillarious! Come on ya didn't really know this right?

7 comments:

mary schweitzer said...

OMG!!! Who knew!!!
Mary

Judy Whitehead said...

I read this and thought, no, can't be, I would have seen it......LOL Got up and checked....they do!!!! they do!!!!!

ROFLOL

Gotta love things that make life easier!

Judy

Kim said...

I am totally laughing , yes I am! I didn't know that either and am in the same boat! Thanks for posting this lol.

Connie said...

This is amazing! I read this to my DH and he said - "No - I would have seen it" so I got our roll out (it had fallen out of the carton) and sure enough - it has tabs! I hope you don't mind, but this is important art info - I am putting it on my blog!

Sherry Goodloe said...

I saw that post as well, and did the same thing that most of YOU did . . . I went to the cabinet and pulled out the aluminum foil, the saran wrap and the waxed paper. And to think that all of these years (and there have been many years!) I never saw that. Amazing.

Cheeka said...

I got that same email and i did not know it - the cool thing was this past weekend i was at a friends house and showed her and her husband - the small things that amaze and amuse us! So i think i will keep this a secret! i can be the hero of the kitchen wherever i go!

Diana said...

Are you serious? This is hilarious. My grandparents and parents had a grocery store so I grew up in the business and HAD NO IDEA aluminum foil came with tabs. Who'd a thunk?? haha